Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Challenge UP! Whisperin' Black-n-Blue...

Here's my contribution to yesterday's SCS Color Challenge...  Kinda tricky since I have no Basic Black marker in my SU box o' markers.  What's up with THAT?!  I had to use a black Uniball pen for my accents. Improvisation, my friends!    LOL.  Like BFF StampVamp, I have resisted the Copic craze, mainly 'cuz they are ridiculously expensive - they are actual artist markers.  I get it.  Hmmm....  Guess I better make a note to order the Neutral markers before I forget...  Back in a sec!         M'kay.  Miss me? 

 

These are my goodies - as you may recall, I love the 3x3 size!  And these colors are right up my alley, too...   Finally got my Pun Fun -bashfulblackskunk and of COURSE, I ordered it, literally, the day before the Free Wheelin' promo was announced to the demos.  So, I missed out on the free wheel.  Well, that just rots, huh?  Oh, well ~ c'est la vie.  Learn from me!  Order now!  sheesh.   ANY-hoo... since I was lacking the afore-mentioned black marker, my little skunk is blue.  But, he's cute!  I like him.  I stink he's sweet, too... :)   The only thing a little goofy about this one is that I used my Bashful Blue marker to color the white stripes on my black grosgrain ribbon.  It was an interesting effect.     The rocket one was a total experiment.  See, everyone keeps blogging about these mysterious "stickles"... so I played around with my own version.  Crystal effects and Dazzling Diamonds glitter.  I think I got a smidge bashflblackrcketcaught up in the fun, 'cuz I sparkled EVERYTHING!  (Hey, he's supposed to be out in the cosmos, no?) I kinda wish I'd have left the scallop 'window' solid black, but overall, I'm happy.   GAWD, I love his stuff!    

Off to Chuck E. Cheese (jealous, ain't ya?) then I will "have" to swing into the craft store down the block.  It's a moral imperative.

 

Happy Wednesday! 

5 comments:

Stampvamp said...

Cute, indeed! I ordered this set too...but am getting the wheel! ha!

Beth said...

Hiya! These are fab! I hate it when that happens, like when something goes into a sale with 50% off the next day, ggrrrr!

Claireabelle said...

These are fab!! I love the senitment from the little skunk LOL
x

Bee said...

ahhhh these are gorgeous.

xx

Meredith said...

These are SO cute!!!! I can't decide which I like the best........I love the ribbon tail on the rocket, but the skunk is just SO cute!!! ADORABLE :)