Tuesday, September 30, 2008

It's Twilight Tuesday!

It's Tuesday and our first official Twilight Tuesday Inspiration Challenge! Our inspration for Week #1 is Rosalie Hale. If there was ever a character in a fictional family that I wanted to slap, it's her! But I had a ton of fun designing a card that captured her edge. You can decide if I succeeded!

I decided that the red rose was appropriate on a couple of levels... her name, obviously, but also as it signifies beauty and love. I also feel like Rosalie's heart, if she had one (figuratively & literally!) would be 'bleeding' as she has such long and deep regret about the loss of her human life. Life is the "sweetest thing" for her - she has never let go.

Tell us which Twilight personality you most identify with, and why?!

Well, off the top of my head, I say Alice, although I WISH I could see the future! (I DO seem to rock the football pool, though. hmmmm....) Alice is personable, and I love her relationship with her 'brother' Edward. It seems very familiar to me. She is strong and silent when necessary and takes no crap otherwise. :) I love fast cars, too. I could TOTALLY live with a yellow 911 Turbo! I'd love to say I am as adept with the haute couture as she is, but I try. :) I just identify the way Alice "loves". Alice rocks. I wanna be Alice when I grow up...

Thursday, September 25, 2008

My Lovely Vampires

I know, I know... this Twilight obsession is getting outta control. It is just such a visual, lovely story. *sigh* Plus, StampVamp has started doing her own Twilight-inspired masterpieces, so I have to keep up! :) ANY-hoo... Here is my inspiration for this one:

And this one, if you are familiar with Twilight at all, you know that Edward *sigh* "dazzles" in every way. Hence this one:

It is exceptionally hard to capture Pearl Ex on film - if you have never seen or used it, you are missing out! It is very subtle and shimmery. In this picture, it looks grey, when in facy, it is just the Basic Black cardstock with shimmery Micro Pearl powder blended into it. (The fourish is from Baroque Motifs, and was stamped with VersaMark ink.) Both quotes are from the first book.

Yeah, I am sufficiently dazzled. By Edward *sigh*, not the card! lol Who wouldn't be dazzled by him: Wholly selfish eye candy for the blog mistress here... :)

I make no apologies! :) I'll be back with more cards and some FABULOUS samples from Amazing Jane's meeting a couple of weeks back... Stay Tuned!

Better Late Than Never...

Last week I had some super cute projects for my Stamp Clubbers... I say so because I totally CASE'd a couple of projects and mucked around with them until I was happy. You know, my standard M.O! Without further ado... my favorite card in a long time. I really didn't change a whole lot about this one, so I cannot claim it as my own brainchild. I actually remember the original artist - I know, deep breaths and you will get over your shock quicker! Her name is Gretchen Barron. (Love that name - Gretchen.)

The set is Upsy Daisy and the DSP is Urban Garden... I dubbed this the U2 card. Guess why? The card base is Not Quite Navy and the highlight and ribbon color is Kiwi Kiss. The only ink I used was NQN, but the highlighted daisies were stamped-off twice... so it is the first and third impression of the same ink. This card is so pretty IRL. where is Annie Leibowitz when you need her???

This little beauty is a modified version of a tri-fold card I found on SCS. I added a couple of extra scores, changed up the dimensions to fit the beautiful Hershey bar, and...

TA DAAA... Like I said, beautiful. And, yes, I am gushing over the chocolate. There is nothing like Hershey's chocolate - am I right?

Two words... YUM. MEE.

The project consists of Basic Black, Green Galore, Lovely Lilac and Tangerine Tango paper, with Batty and Batty for You stamps and jumbo wheel using Basic Black Classic ink and cartridge. I found these awesome magnetic closures at Mike's (they are made by Basic Grey). I also used Sticky Strip to secure the lovely chocolate bar in place. Additionally, I used the Corner Rounder and Word Window punches for the "buckle" portion. For kicks and giggles, I slapped on a couple of googlie eyes. What is a batty bat without crazy eyes?!

Monday, September 15, 2008

New Rubbah!

I bought that super cute Serenity Now yoga set from My Favorite Things ~ I know, I do feel the guilt! ~ and had to sit down and play! These are the first two cards I made with my contraband... I have to admit, I am on an serious Not Quite Navy bender these days. The Urban Garden DSP has me entranced! :) One might say, dazzled... ...if one were a Twilighter.

This is the inside - cute, huh? Notice the magnet closure? Those are by BasicGrey and they are awesome!

And Project #2...

Lovin' it! Namaste, friends... Ommmm......

Friday, September 5, 2008

Happy Birthday, Vamp!

I am completely engrossed in a vampire series of novels, so this one has the obvious influence! Fortunately, Vamp is reading the same series! We are sharing our obsession... Gotta LOVE vampires!!

This was an exceptionally hard card to photograph - specifically, because I used Pearl Ex and Lumiere liquid medium, which allows for the subtle metallic sheen to the background images, but apparently is incredibly light-reflective! Grrrr... I also added Crystal Effects to the popped Calla lilies. Ugh - it looks MUCH better in person. ANYHOO... her birthday is next week! Drop by and say 'hey'!

Thursday, September 4, 2008


I have nothing new to share - well, to be brutally honest, nothing WORTH sharing!  I have, unfortunately had to whip up 2 more sympathy cards using my all-time favorite calla lilies ~ but I didn't want to post the same set over and over!  Everything else was basically junkBUT!  There is hope, and I will tell you why...  I am engrossed in an amazing series of books that has my mojo-a-flo-flo-ing!  Unfortunately, said obsession doesn't leave time for stamping.  Or cleaning.  Or sleeping, for that matter!  Once they are done, I am inspired to create!  The books are so beautifully and vividly written that I have images in my brain (hopefully, I will find stamps to match!) that will have to surface somehow.  So, for now... Have a wonderful week!